Last updated on [15-06-18]

MapTheGap – Privacy Policy

MapTheGap.org understands your concerns about privacy and your interest in knowing how your information is used and safeguarded, and we want to provide you with more information on these topics.

This Privacy Policy describes the practices, policies and procedures related to our website located at http://www.mapthegap.org/, including the types of personal information we collect on the Website, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Website, and any third-party site that you access or use in connection with the use of this Website.

By clicking on the “I accept” button provided on the Website, you accept the Privacy Policy and the practices, policies and procedures described herein, and you further agree to be legally bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

SUMMARY

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:

  • What personally identifiable information we collect from you through the Website,
  • How we use the information we collect,
  • With whom the information may be shared,
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information, information related to third-party websites,
  • The kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us,
  • How you can make changes to the information we collect about you,
  • How you can learn about changes to our privacy policies, practices and procedures

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide And How It Is Used: The Website allows you to send personally identifying information (such as name, address, email, social media connections and financial information) and other information of your choice to MapTheGap on a voluntary basis, as more particularly described below. We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal information, such as information about medical or health conditions. Please do not send confidential information to us directly through the Website, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Website.

Contact Us/Leave a Message: If you contact us through the contact form/leave a message option on the Website, we will ask that you provide certain personally identifying information, including your first and last name, and email address, and you will have the option to provide additional information. We will use the information you provide to contact you and to respond to any requests.

Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It: We collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website. In addition, we also use Google Analytics - third-party tracking service – to collect such information. The information collected may include usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the Website, pages visited and similar data. If gathered, this data is used in an aggregated form, and not in a manner that will identify you personally. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties from time to time. In addition to the third-party tracking services mentioned above, we also collect this information through various other means, including “cookies” and IP addresses, as further explained below.

Cookies – A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience.  Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. MapTheGap uses “session cookies” in order to enhance the user experience and for other Website related purposes. These session cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may also use cookies for other purposes, including maintaining continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Website for research and other purposes. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our Website. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. In some cases, MapTheGap may also use another company to operate web servers for our Website. MapTheGap uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses – When you visit and interact with the Website, MapTheGap and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an “IP Address”), as well as other information including but not limited to browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track website visitor movement in an aggregated form, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our users and the public are using our service. We may use this information to enhance our Website, user experience and/or for other lawful purposes.

User communications: When you send emails or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Website.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We process (at our sole discretion and with no explicit obligation) the information you provide in any one or more of the following manner(s):

  • To process and fulfil your requests or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Website;
  • To provide, develop and improve our Website to enhance and customize your experience of using the Website;
  • To contact you;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Website, our interests and other users;
  • To publish any testimonials or reviews that you may have provided on the Website, subject to your prior written consent;
  • To communicate important notices or changes in the Privacy Policy which govern the relationship between you and MapTheGap;
  • We may disclose information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce terms of this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Website or our network, or other technical issues, or (d) protect and defend against imminent harm to the rights, property, business or safety of MapTheGap, its employees and partners, users or the public as required or permitted by law and (e) protect MapTheGap from incurring any legal liability;
  • Additionally, in the event of an audit, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of MapTheGap, we may share/transfer/assign the information we have collected to the relevant third party.
  • Furthermore, we may use such information including but not limited for the following purposes: website management, administration and security, promotional activities, campaigns, awareness programs and research and analysis. Provided however, we confirm that the information we collect from you may be used in aggregate form in various ways to optimize and improve our Website, understand usage trends, analyze behavioral patterns, determine the effectiveness and usefulness of Website and/or communications shared with you. While such information may be based on information about you, it will not identify you personally; and
  • For any other purpose, subject to Your consent.

We shall be entitled to retain your personal information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and shall be used by us only in consonance with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

MapTheGap shall be at liberty to disclose your information to any third parties who provide services, and third parties who undertake auditing, data analysis, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, MapTheGap or the third-party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send you text messages/e-mails in relation to your use of the Website. MapTheGap, shall endeavor to ensure that these third parties keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which MapTheGap discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your information if we consider it necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets or business of MapTheGap or the merger of MapTheGap into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which MapTheGap is not the survivor.

When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Website, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. MapTheGap does not itself store your payment card account information and does not have direct control over or responsibility for your payment card account information. Hence, MapTheGap cannot guarantee that transmissions of your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by MapTheGap or MapTheGap’s third-party service providers. MapTheGap assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors less than 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18, any and all information regarding such child should only be provided by the parent/legal guardian accessing the Website on behalf of the child. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at info@genomeasia100k.com so that we may delete your child’s information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to you or in order to provide you additional information related to the transactions and activities that occur on the Website. Please be aware that we have no affiliation with these other parties, and cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such advertisers and other third parties; we encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices and policies, if any, before providing any personally identifying information to them. We are not responsible for the content or information of these websites, any products or services that may be offered through advertisers or third parties, or any other use of the linked websites.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you, in compliance with the applicable laws in India. We restrict access to personal information collected about you on the Website to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, those who are otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our business operations or providing services to you.  However, no website can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the website and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over this website at your own risk.

It is further clarified that you have and so long as you access and/or use the Website (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that you shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at your end, to preserve the integrity and security of your data which shall include and not be limited to your personal information.

YOUR INFORMATION, CONSENT AND CHOICES

All information, including personal information, disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on MapTheGap nor will MapTheGap in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You or provided by You.

To the extent required by law, we provide you with (i) Reasonable access to the personally identifiable information you provide to us, and (ii) The ability to review, correct and delete such personally identifiable information. If you believe that any of the personally identifiable information that you have submitted through our Website is no longer accurate, or you wish to make any updates or changes, you may do so by emailing us at info@genomeasia100k.com. Upon appropriate request we will update or amend your information, but we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate and lawful. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed from such locations. Finally, we are not responsible for removing or deleting information from the databases of third parties (such as service providers) with whom we have shared Information about you.

By signifying Your acceptance to the provisions of the Privacy Policy and by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information related to you with third parties, or service providers or registered business partner/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Withdrawal of consent: You may choose to withdraw your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to info@genomeasia100k.com. In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent, we request you not to access the Website and/or provide us any information. In such a scenario, MapTheGap may delete your information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.

Promotional emails: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from MapTheGap by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, MapTheGap may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about MapTheGap and your account, if any.

PUBLIC POSTS

You may provide your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the Website regarding MapTheGap. We do not upload any information on the Website or make it publicly viewable unless we have received your prior written consent for the same.

USE OF THE WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Please note that the Website is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Website, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the unconditional right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the “Last Updated” legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any grievance with respect to the Website and/or any information provided herein, you may write to the Grievance Officer at the email ID specified below:

info@genomeasia100k.com

Sponsorship is the most effective way to secure your future generation’s health.

Read Personal Stories Here